88
      Thursday
      93 / 70
      Friday
      92 / 70
      Saturday
      92 / 71

      Breaking Bald (SPORTS FINAL Scoreboard for February 22nd)

      SPORTS FINAL SCOREBOARD FOR FEBRUARY 22ND

      Boys High School Basketball

      IHSA Regional Finals

      Class 1A Griggsville Regional Championship Game

      LIBERTY 57

      PAYSON SEYMOUR 63

      Indians claim first Regional Title since 1993

      Cody Hildebrand: 26 pts

      Lance Buhlig: 21 pts

      Payson Seymour vs Elmwood Tuesday at Brown County Sectional Semifinal (7:30pm)

      Class 1A Central Regional Championship Game

      CENTRAL 39

      UNITY 43

      Mustangs earns 2nd Straight Regional Championship

      Wil Klusmeyer: 16 pts

      Taylor Heimann: 11 pts

      Unity vs Wethersfield Wednesday at Brown County Sectional Semifinals (7:30 pm)

      Class 2A Warsaw Regional Championship Game

      WEST HANCOCK 61

      ILLINI WEST 39

      Titans vs North Mac Tuesday at Beardstown Sectional Semifinal (7:30 pm)

      --------------------

      Illinois Regular Season

      QUINCY HIGH 47

      ROCK ISLAND 61

      Rocks win outright Western Big Six Title

      JACKSONVILLE 35

      SPRINGFIELD 27

      ----------------------

      IHSAA 3A District Final

      KEOKUK 30

      SOLON 48

      Kendall Clark: 23 Rebounds

      Dan WIlliams; 11 pts

      ------------------------

      MSHSAA District Playoffs

      Class 1-District 10 Title Game

      NORTH SHELBY 49

      MARION COUNTY 55 (OT)

      Clay Pollard: 18 pts

      Mustangs overcome 12 point 2nd half deficit

      Mustangs vs Opponent TBD at Sturgeon on Tuesday

      Class 2-District 6 Semifinal

      CAIRO 71

      KNOX COUNTY 46

      Royce Poore: 16 pts

      Class 2-District 5 Semifinals

      CANTON 79

      SILEX 49

      Brandon Berhorst: 19 pts

      Cameron Durst; 15 pts

      Canton vs Louisiana Saturday for District Title

      SOUTH SHELBY 65

      LOUISIANA 58 (OT)

      Andre McClure: 26 pts

      Cardinals outscore Bulldogs 32-14 in 4th quarter and overtime to secure the win

      ------------------------

      High School Girls Basketball

      MSHSAA Districts

      Class 1-District 10 Title Game

      MARION COUNTY 42

      LAPLATA 26

      Danielle Maxwell: 9 points in 2 minute span of the 3rd Quarter

      Lady Mustangs vs Glasgow/Chamois Winner at Sturgeon Tuesday

      CLASS 3-District 7

      BOWLING GREEN 41

      MACON 36

      Kelsey Scherder: 13 pts

      Chalee Britt: 13 pts

      PALMYRA 67

      CLARK COUNTY 44

      Katee Hinkle: 24 pts

      Palmyra vs Bowling Green Saturday in District Title Game.