75
      Sunday
      86 / 67
      Monday
      89 / 71
      Tuesday
      91 / 70

      Boxing Out Day (Local Scoreboard for December 26th)

      LOCAL SCOREBOARD FOR DECEMBER 26TH

      Boys High School Basketball

      State Farm Classic

      QND 70

      MACON MERIDIAN 29

      Alex Fitch: 27 pts

      Raiders face Bloomington Central Catholic Thursday at 9pm in Winners Bracket

      ------------------

      62nd Annual Waverly Holiday Tournament

      TRIOPIA 75

      FRANKLIN 50

      Josh Millard: 25 pts

      Tanner Huddleston: 19 pts

      Triopia to face Lutheran in Championship 2nd Round

      NEW BERLIN 56

      ROUTT 69

      Ryan Lindsey: 24 pts

      Brent Long: 17 pts

      Routt to face North Mac in Championship 2nd Round

      WEST CENTRAL 53

      PAWNEE 29

      Corey Barnett: 12 pts

      WAVERLY 54

      AUBURN 56

      Top seeded Scotties knocked into consolation bracket in first round

      ---------------------

      Macomb-Western Holiday Tournament

      WEST HANCOCK 59

      FARMINGTON 28

      Paxton Harmon: 30 pts

      CENTRAL 48

      METAMORA 57

      Metamora vs West Hancock in 2nd Round Thursday

      Douglas Weese: 15 pts

      PITTSFIELD 38

      ILLINI CENTRAL 49

      Illini Central vs Rockridge in 2nd Round Thursday

      Kennedy Kettelman: 16 pts

      LEWISTOWN 26

      ILLINI WEST 52

      Brody Gronewold: 14 pts

      Levi Kirby: 12 pts, 10 rbs

      EUREKA 47

      MACOMB 30

      Bombers lose first 1st Round game since 1997

      BROWN COUNTY 38

      MON-ROSE 103

      -------------------------

      Carrollton Tournament

      BEARDSTOWN 36

      PIASA SW 44

      GRIGGSVILLE-PERRY 68

      BRUSSELS 42

      -----------------------

      High School Girls Basketball

      State Farm Classic

      ST THOMAS MORE 60

      CENTRAL-SOUTHEASTERN 23

      ----------------------

      Beardstown Lady Tiger Classic

      MACOMB 73

      ILLINI CENTRAL 19

      Cienna Gilley: 17 pts

      MACOMB 78

      FARMINGTON 51

      Erin Sullivan: 12 pts

      Yanni Sadler: 14 pts

      Macomb advances to Championship Quarterfinals

      ILLINI WEST 46

      BROWN COUNTY 39

      Graci Bastert: 15 pts

      Chargers rally from 11 point deficit to beat Hornets

      Vanessa Markert: 26 pts

      ILLINI WEST 41

      ROUTT 37 (OT)

      Chargers advance to Championship Quarterfinals vs Havana

      PITTSFIELD/PH 42

      NORTH FULTON 12

      Shea O'Brien: 19 pts

      PITTSFIELD/PH 47

      HAVANA 53

      WEST HANCOCK 74

      BEARDSTOWN 48

      Shelby Koehler: 14 pts

      WEST HANCOCK 50

      UNITY 48

      Titans advance to Championship Quarterfinals vs West Central

      PLEASANT PLAINS 52

      GRIGGSVILLE/PERRY 1

      PLEASANT PLAINS 48

      WEST CENTRAL 53

      SOUTH FULTON 45

      ABINGDON 16

      SOUTH FULTON 39

      LIBERTY-PAYSON 44

      Eagles advance to Championship Quarterfinals

      ------------------------