79
      Thursday
      85 / 65
      Friday
      82 / 67
      Saturday
      83 / 67

      Bomber Run: Macomb jumps into the Class 4A Rankings


      AP-IL-FBH--Illinois Prep Poll-List,1st Ld-Writethru


      Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll


      Eds: Shows Rock Island tied for tenth place in Class 6A


      The Associated Press


      Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:




      Class 8A


      School W-L Pts Prv


      1. Bolingbrook (11) (3-0) 128 1


      2. Maine South (2) (3-0) 117 2


      3. Chicago Mt. Carmel (3-0) 94 3


      4. Marist (3-0) 77 5


      5. O'Fallon (3-0) 72 4


      6. Loyola (2-1) 65 6


      7. Hinsdale Central (3-0) 39 7


      8. St. Rita (2-1) 30 8


      9. Homewood-Flossmoor (3-0) 29 10


      10. Naperville Neuqua Valley (3-0) 18 NR


      Others receiving votes: Waubonsie Valley 15, Palatine 12, Simeon 9, Belleville East 7, Hoffman Estates 2, Machesney Park Harlem 1.






      Class 7A


      School W-L Pts Prv


      1. Glenbard West (10) (3-0) 125 1


      2. Lincoln-Way East (1) (3-0) 116 2


      3. Rockford Boylan (2) (3-0) 100 3


      4. Providence (3-0) 87 4


      5. Wheaton North (3-0) 82 5


      6. Batavia (3-0) 66 6


      7. Cary-Grove (3-0) 42 9


      8. Wheaton Warrenville South (1-2) 40 8


      9. East St. Louis (1-2) 31 10


      10. Elk Grove (2-1) 8 7


      (tie) Lake Zurich (2-1) 8 NR


      Others receiving votes: Libertyville 4, Downers North 3, Harvey Thornton 2, Plainfield Central 1.






      Class 6A


      School W-L Pts Prv


      1. Crete-Monee (12) (3-0) 147 1


      2. Lemont (3-0) 121 2


      3. Chatham Glenwood (2) (3-0) 115 4


      4. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (3-0) 102 5


      5. Kaneland (3-0) 98 6


      6. Normal West (3-0) 73 8


      7. Nazareth (1) (2-1) 53 7


      8. Prairie Ridge (2-1) 30 3


      9. St. Francis (3-0) 18 NR


      10. Oak Lawn Richards (2-1) 17 NR


      (tie)Rock Island (2-1) 17 NR


      Others receiving votes: Lake Forest 13, Richwoods 7, Ottawa 4, Bloomington 3, Hinsdale South 3, Lakes Community 2, Lincoln-Way West 2.






      Class 5A


      School W-L Pts Prv


      1. Morris (11) (3-0) 152 1


      2. Montini (4) (2-1) 142 2


      3. Joliet Catholic (2-1) 122 3


      4. Woodstock Marian (1) (3-0) 108 4


      5. Washington (3-0) 101 5


      6. Normal University (3-0) 73 7


      7. Jacksonville (2-1) 42 10


      8. Charleston (2-1) 40 9


      9. Marion (3-0) 28 NR


      10. Sycamore (3-0) 21 NR


      Others receiving votes: Tinley Park 12, Sterling 11, Triad 8, Rochelle 8, Urbana 5, Highland 5, Belvidere 2.






      Class 4A


      School W-L Pts Prv


      1. Rock Island Alleman (12) (3-0) 147 1


      2. Rochester (3) (2-1) 120 2


      3. Breese Mater Dei (3-0) 110 3


      4. Coal City (3-0) 103 5


      5. Monticello (3-0) 92 6


      6. Bishop McNamara (2-1) 76 4


      7. Elmhurst Immaculate Conception (3-0) 63 10


      8. Stillman Valley (2-1) 25 NR


      9. Peoria Notre Dame (3-0) 24 NR


      10. Macomb (3-0) 21 NR


      Others receiving votes: Columbia 7, Manteno 7, Greenville 6, North Chicago 6, Fairbury Prairie Central 5, Richmond-Burton 5, Quincy Notre Dame 4, Peotone 1, Pontiac 1, Benton 1, Harper 1.






      Class 3A


      School W-L Pts Prv


      1. Aurora Christian (13) (3-0) 139 1


      2. Sterling Newman (3-0) 119 3


      3. Williamsville (1) (3-0) 106 4


      4. St. Joseph-Ogden (2-1) 92 6


      5. Elmwood-Brimfield (3-0) 74 5


      6. Winnebago (3-0) 70 7


      7. Tolono Unity (2-1) 53 2


      8. Wilmington (2-1) 47 9


      9. Althoff Catholic (2-1) 30 10


      10. Anna-Jonesboro (3-0) 27 NR


      Others receiving votes: Nokomis 4, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 4, Vandalia 4, North Boone 1.






      Class 2A


      School W-L Pts Prv


      1. Mercer County (12) (3-0) 146 1


      2. Casey-Westfield (1) (3-0) 116 4


      3. Morrison (1) (2-1) 107 3


      4. Rockridge (1) (3-0) 90 5


      5. Carlinville (3-0) 75 7


      6. Maroa-Forsyth (2-1) 70 6


      7. Momence (2-1) 66 2


      8. Downs Tri-Valley (3-0) 48 8


      9. Clifton Central (3-0) 46 9


      10. Camp Point Central (3-0) 22 10


      Others receiving votes: Bismarck-Henning 15, Watseka 8, Athens 5, Wethersfield/Annawan 5, Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop) 4, Illini West (Carthage) 1, Beardstown 1.






      Class 1A


      School W-L Pts Prv


      1. Stockton (13) (3-0) 153 1


      2. Lena-Winslow (1) (3-0) 140 2


      3. Triopia (2) (3-0) 125 3


      4. Forreston (3-0) 110 4


      5. Moweaqua Central A&M (3-0) 102 6


      6. Aquin (3-0) 72 7


      7. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork (3-0) 64 8


      8. LeRoy (3-0) 48 9


      9. Stark County (2-1) 27 5


      10. East Dubuque (3-0) 21 NR


      Others receiving votes: Colfax Ridgeview 10, Hales Franciscan 5, Ottawa Marquette 1, Milford 1, Flanagan-Woodland 1.


      Ã?¤


      ---


      (Copyright 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER