73
      Friday
      92 / 72
      Saturday
      92 / 74
      Sunday
      92 / 73

      A Meny Splendid Thing (SPORTS FINAL Scoreboard for January 29th)

      SPORTS FINAL SCOREBOARD FOR JANUARY 29TH

      Womens College Basketball

      MONMOUTH COLLEGE 86

      ILLINOIS COLLEGE 45

      Marla Willard: 7 pts, 11 rbs

      Kelly Lonergan: 10 pts

      Tiffany King: 4 blocks

      WESTERN ILLINOIS 54

      CHICAGO STATE 56

      -----------------------

      Mens College Basketball

      MONMOUTH COLLEGE 77

      ILLINOIS COLLEGE 74

      -----------------------

      Boys High School Basketball

      Illinois Scores

      ILLINI WEST 48

      WEST HANCOCK 64

      Paxton Harmon: 30 pts

      PLEASANT HILL 31

      GRIGGSVILLE-PERRY 70

      Hayden Bradshaw: 15 pts

      WEST CENTRAL 41

      ROUTT CATHOLIC 37

      Austin Boehs: 14 pts

      CENTRAL 55

      MON/ROSE 62

      BROWN COUNTY 33

      SOUTHEASTERN 50

      Matthew Ramsey: 20 pts (all scored in the 1st half)

      FARMINGTON 75

      R/I 78 (OT)

      QUINCY HOME 54

      QUINCY CHRISTIAN 49

      ---------------------

      Missouri Scores

      2)CANTON 95

      MADISON 28

      LaPlata Tournament Opening Round

      SOUTH SHELBY 56

      PALMYRA 64

      Brock Butler: 22 pts

      Trevor Meny: 15 pts, 12 assists

      Jordan Nutt: 18 pts

      PUTNAM COUNTY 70

      KNOX COUNTY 65

      Eagles suffer 1st Conference Loss

      Lee Tague: 24 pts

      CLARK COUNTY 57

      MACON 60

      Trey Kothe: 19 pts

      Chase Bevans: 17 pts

      MARK TWAIN 59

      HIGHLAND 62

      Derick Smith: 23 pts

      Garrett Jarman: 23 pts, 10 rbs

      MARION COUNTY 71

      PARIS 58

      Clay Pollard: 33 pts

      LOUISIANA 38

      MONROE CITY 27

      Tristan Castiglia: 17 pts

      CLOPTON 39

      MONTGOMERY COUNTY 56

      ---------------------

      Iowa Scores

      FORT MADISON 66

      BND 58

      Miles Wentzein: 21 pts??

      ??

      CENTRAL LEE 27

      VAN BUREN 73

      ---------------------

      HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

      QND TRIANGULAR

      Beardstown 42, QND 35

      182 ?? Blake Riney (QND) won by forfeit

      195 ?? Jeffrey Haley (QND) p. Danny Guzman 3:11

      220 ?? John Medlock (B) won by forfeit

      285 ?? Tucker Harn (B) p. Kellen Barnes 3:40

      106 ?? Tim White (B) won by forfeit

      113 ?? Jake Lux (B) d. Riley Giesing 6-4, OT

      120 ??Antonio Quintana (B) won by forfeit

      126 ?? Jonathan Horak (QND) p. Chris Flores 1:14

      132 ?? Darren Stephens (QND) p. McQuade Jackson 3:55

      138 ?? Brandon Lake (QND) p. Alec Taylor 3:40

      145 ?? Clayton Thurman (B) d. Dolan Eickelschulte 5-3

      152 ?? Martin Orduno (B) won by forfeit

      160 ?? Brandon Schutte (QND) p. Colton Hoenes 5:43

      170 ?? Dakota Longley (B) won by forfeit

      Beardstown 38, Knoxville 27

      195 ?? John Medlock (B) won by forfeit

      220 ?? Double forfeit

      285 ?? Patrick Waddell (B) won by forfeit

      106 ?? Tim White (B) p. Chris Couthon 5:35

      113 ?? Jake Savage (B) d. Brandon Mason 5-0

      120 ?? Trenton Barker (K) p. Alesander Rodriguez 1:06

      126 ?? Jake Wiegand (K) d. Antonio Quintana 11-8

      132 ?? McQuade Jackson (B) d. Matt Thompson 14-1

      138 ?? Koty Welsh (K) p. Alec Taylor 1:47

      145 ?? Jonathan Reed (K) p. Cameron Seward 1:13

      152 ?? Clayton Thurman (B) d. Thomas Berry 17-8

      160 ?? Blake Sprinkle (K) p. Colton Hoenes 3:07

      170 ?? Dakota Longley (B) won by forfeit

      182 ?? Danny Guzman (B) d. Levi Goben 8-1

      QND 42, Knoxville 27

      220 ?? Double forfeit

      285 ?? Kellen Barnes (QND) won by forfeit

      106 ?? Chris Couthon (K) won by forfeit

      113 ?? Riley Giesing (QND) p. Brandon Mason 4:58

      120 ?? Trenton Barker (K) won by forfeit

      126 ?? Darren Stephens (QND) p. Jake Wiegand 1:12

      132 ?? Jonathan Horak (QND) p. Matt Thompson 3:05

      138 ?? Koty Welsh (K) p. Brandon Lake 4:21

      145 ?? Jonathan Reed (K) d. Dolan Eickelschulte 7-0

      152 ?? Thomas Berry (K) won by forfeit

      160 ?? Brandon Schutte (QND) p. Blake Sprinkle 1:54

      170 ?? Double forfeit

      182 ?? Blake Riney (QND) p. Levi Goben 1:00

      195 ?? Jeffrey Haley (QND) won by forfeit

      ------------------------

      High School Girls Basketball

      Missouri Scores

      SOUTH SHELBY 20

      PALMYRA 67

      Lady Panthers now 4-0 in CCC Play

      MACON 46

      CLARK COUNTY 33

      Audrey Freeman: 11 pts

      Mishaylee Cline: 15 pts

      MARK TWAIN 40

      HIGHLAND 35

      Kenzie Grossman: 13 pts

      Ashton Luttrull plays 1st game of the season

      MARION COUNTY 33

      PARIS 34

      LOUISIANA 32

      MONROE CITY 60

      Carly Spalding: 17 pts

      Olivia Crager: 10 pts

      Kiette Mundy: 14 pts

      BOWLING GREEN 62

      VAN-FAR 19

      KNOX COUNTY 54

      PUTNAM COUNTY 45

      --------------------

      Illinois Scores

      UNITY 44

      PITTSFIELD/PHILL 39

      Breanne Begeman: 16 pts

      Shea O'Brien: 18 pts

      -------------------

      Iowa Scores

      CENTRAL LEE 53

      VAN BUREN 45

      Traci Keller: 24 pts

      Lady Hawks assure themselves of at least a share of the Conference Title

      MEDIAPOLIS 54

      KEOKUK 45

      Rachel Dunlap: 23 pts

      ----------------------