85
      Monday
      89 / 71
      Tuesday
      91 / 70
      Wednesday
      90 / 71

      A Koehler Comeback (Local Scoreboard for May 6th)

      LOCAL SPORTS SCOREBOARD FOR MAY SIXTH

      HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

      QND 11

      QUINCY HIGH 2

      Justin Tallman: Win

      Raiders score 5 runs in the 2nd

      Joey Polak: 3 Run 2B in the 4th

      WEST PRAIRIE 1

      MACOMB 11

      Reed Sprinkle: 3 Run HR (2nd HR in two days)

      CARROLLTON 5

      ROUTT 10

      Ryan Bickhaus: 3x4, HR, RBI

      UNITY 2

      G-P 3

      Max Stinebaker: Solo HR

      BROWN COUNTY 11

      GREENFIELD 2

      Bailey Weise: 3x3, 2B(3)

      Tristan Hobson: Win

      LOUISIANA 1

      PALMYRA 11

      Bulldogs suffer first CCC Loss

      Josh Hultz: Win, 9 K

      SCOTLAND COUNTY 12

      SOUTH SHELBY 4

      Aaron Buford: 1st Varsity HR, 3x4, 3 RBI, Win (Freshman)

      KNOX COUNTY 8

      CLARK COUNTY 6

      Klocke: 3 RBI

      HIGHLAND 16

      SCHUYLER COUNTY 14

      Aaron Arnold: Grand Slam, 5 RBI

      ---------------------------------

      HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

      GALESBURG 0

      QUINCY HIGH 5

      KEOKUK 5

      OTTUMWA 0

      Five different Chiefs score goals

      --------------------------------

      HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

      BND 1

      HOLY TRINITY 2(OT)

      Max Hellman: Golden Goal

      --------------------------------

      GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

      KEOKUK 5

      MOUNT PLEASANT 4

      Chiefs are undefeated in Conference Play

      ------------------------------

      GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

      BWP Invite

      1) ELMWOOD 118

      4) R/I 92

      5) BPC 70

      6) WEST HANCOCK 56

      Local Winners

      BPC 4x100, 4x200 Meter Relay Teams

      Samantha Syfert, 800m, West Hancock

      Tri Rivers Conference Meet

      Madison McCabe, Knox County wins 400, 800, 1600, and 3200 titles to take Female MVP

      SCOTLAND COUNTY Girls win TRC Title

      -----------------------------------

      BOYS HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

      Lucas Howard, Scotland County wins Long Jump, Triple Jump, 110 and 300 Meter Hurdles to make Boys MVP

      -----------------------------------

      HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

      UNITY 5

      PAYSON 6

      Jessica Glass: Scores GW Run on a Walk Off Wild Pitch

      LIBERTY 4

      WESTERN 14

      Kami Utterback: 3x4, 5 RBI

      R/I 1

      WEST HANCOCK 11

      Shelby Koehler: 3x3, 3B(2), HR, 5 RBI