81
      Wednesday
      80 / 58
      Thursday
      78 / 58
      Friday
      81 / 62

      Illinois election 2011

      The following is a list of area elections in Illinois on Tuesday, April 5.

      Check back tonight for election results as the polls close.

      ADAMS COUNTY

      Quincy School Board: vote for 4

      Scott Stone 11.9% XRichard E. Jones 11.21%Thomas C. Dickerson - incumbent 11.72%Stephanie D. Erwin 13.17% X James Carlock 9.65%Jeff Mays - incumbent 13.71% XW. Michael Uppinghouse 7.49%David Griffin 2.84%Virgil Ohnemus Jr. 2.85%Daniel Bastean 2.73%Melvin J. "Bud" Niekamp - incumbent 12.745 X

      ---

      JWCC Trustees: vote for 3

      Jerry T. Hagmeier - incumbent John D. McCarthy - incumbentReginald L. Coleman - incumbentDene LambkinLarry Fischer

      ---

      Quincy Park Board: vote for 3

      Jeff Vancamp 27.56% XChris Hogge - incumbent 24.32% X

      Terrence J. Anastas- incumbent 20.63%Tom Ernst 27.48% X

      ---

      Quincy Alderman, Ward 1:

      Glenda "Lexze" Mann (R) 61.71% XBen Bumbry (D) - incumbent 38.29%

      ---

      Quincy Alderman, Ward 6:

      Jim Musolino, (R) 58.03% XSusan M. Peters (D) 41.97%

      ---

      Quincy Alderman, Ward 7:

      Terri Heinecke, (R) 52.63% XRichard K. Reis, (D) - incumbent 47.36%

      ---

      Camp Point Village Trustees: vote for 3

      Jim Simpson 19.14% XKevin Passmore 15.56% Darren Anthony Hildebrand 18.25% XBrad O'Dear 16.82% XDaniel Dickhut 15.38%Scott Smith 14.85%

      ---

      Clayton Village Trustees: vote for 3

      Gregory L. Johnson 32.47% XBert R. Janssen 31.44% XSuellen Seymour 15.98%George C. Llewellyn 20.10% X

      ---

      Coatsburg Village Trustees: vote for 3

      Villiam R. Johnson 18.28%William G. Phillips 22.58% XRonald D. Klingele 20.43% XDennis Husemann 17.20%Jarrod Ripperda 21.51% X

      ---

      Golden Village Trustees: vote for 3

      Rick Flesner 12.65%Donald Smith 15.00%Robin Walker 16.76% XDelbert Flesner 15.88% TI. Keith Wilson 23.82% XRick Walker 15.88% T

      ---

      Lima Village Trustees: vote for 3

      Lori McQueen 13.21%Travis Jones 22.64% XR. Wayne Orr 39.62% XRandall K. Lomax 24.53% X

      ---

      Payson Village Trustees: vote for 3

      Clarence (Pat) Lalond 26.91% XDennis Penrod 18.41%Brian Ippensen 33.71% XChris Dever 20.96% X

      ---

      Ursa Village Trustees: vote for 3

      Richard G. Harshman 16.53%Barrett J. Knox 25.21% XJason Connoyer 16.12%Tom Shaffer 19.83% XPaul R. Walker 22.31% X

      ---

      Liberty School Board: vote for 4

      Heidi Klingele 12.70%*E. John Clark 15.84% X*Dennis E. Ippensen 11.99%*Jeannie Martin 13.64% XTed R. Tenk 13.82% XRod Barry 18.96% XPenny Hyer 13.58%

      *only 2 of these 3 candidates may be elected, based on geography

      ---

      Payson School Board: vote for 4

      Brent Whelan 10.80% XCarol Means 9.22%*Penni Ippensen 16.50% X*Janet Ohnemus 19.32% X*Vaughn Flesner 8.28%Brent Speckhart 9.10%Stan Lentz 17.03% XChanse Barker 9.75%

      *only 2 of these candidates may be elected, based on geography

      BROWN COUNTY

      Mt. Sterling Alderman, Ward 1: vote for 1

      John R. Zimmerman 30%Michael B. Myers 70% X

      ---

      Mt. Sterling Alderman, Ward 2: vote for 1

      John Miley 39%Michael Knisley 61%

      ---

      Brown County School Board: vote for 7

      John E. Hohenbery 7%Kyle J. Long 9% XDeb Meservey 10% XJeff Kassing 11% XAlan L. Koch 12% XDon Kerley 13% XSteve Thomas 8%Ed Hendricks 7%Kevin W. Kackley 10% XPhilip Krupps 12% X

      ---

      Regional Board of School Trustees (Brown, Cass, Morgan and Scott Counties): vote for 2

      Ross Foley 2642Richard L. James 1774Louise Huseman 3045

      These numbers do not include Brown County.

      ---

      Brown County Question: Shall Brown County impose a surcharge of up to $3/month per network connection for the purpose of installing a 911 emergency telephone system?

      YES 58% XNO 42%

      CASS COUNTY

      Virginia Alderman, Ward 2: vote for 1

      Dale R. Bell 72 XStephen Anderson 40

      ---

      Virginia Alderman, Ward 3: vote for 1

      David V. Petefish 153 XRandy McClure 139

      ---

      Ashland Village Trustee: vote for 3

      David King 193Frank Wallace 219 XTerry Blakeman 272 XStanley Fulton 250 X

      ---

      Beardstown School Board: vote for 2

      Randal R. Robeson 180 XAaron D. Stock 186 XCathy Schlueter Gibson 143

      ---

      Prairie Skies Library District Trustees: vote for 3

      Lois J. Greene 183 XBill Hart 270 XWendell Walch 140Victoria DeGroot 320 X

      ---

      Virginia School Board: vote for 4

      Amy Parlier 601 XMatthew Werner 1159 XGary Hish 514 XKara (Watson) Lynch 494 XWrite in votes 6

      ---

      A-C Central School Board: vote for 3

      Keith Gregory 269William Scott Boston 416 XKaren Arthalony Walle 332Scot Atwood 439 XJeremy Garner 401 X

      HANCOCK COUNTY

      Hancock County economic development tax question:

      Shall an annual tax of not to exceed .03% be levied in Hancock County for the purpose of promoting economi development?

      YES 31.46%NO 68.54% X

      ---

      Nauvoo real estate transfer tax question:

      Shall the City of Nauvoo impose a real estate transfer tax at a rate of 0.3% per $1,000, or fraction thereof, of property value transferred (or some other rate) to be paid by the buyer (or seller) of the real estate transferred, with the revenue of the proposed transfer tax to be used for capital improvements, including infrastruture (i.e. sewer, curb, water, street) improvements?

      YES 20.56%NO 79.44% X

      ---

      Appanoose Township Road District question:

      Shall the maximum allowable road and bridge tax rate for Appanoose Road District of Hancock County be increasedfrom .165% to .33% of the value of all taxable property within the Road District as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue?

      YES 58.91% XNO 41.09%

      ---

      Carthage Elementary School Board: vote for 4

      Robert Menn 21.98% XBrandy Perry 11.09%Lila Brooks Fitz 15.32% XBrent Ufkes 22.48% XJames Petit 16.58% XShane Long 12.55%

      ---

      Dallas Elementary School Board vote for 4

      Cindy Leake 137Brent Sparrow 160Dana Tucker 140James Robert French 171Kristin Kaminski 182

      *These numbers are not final. Results from Henderson County were unavailable.

      ---

      LaHarpe Elementary School Board: vote for 4

      Nathan M. Butler 218Pam Campbell 173John Scott Wetterling 151Chris Haney 98Cindy Wear 173 Willo Carpenter 161

      *These numbers are not final. Results from Henderson County were unavailable.

      ---

      Illini West School Board: vote for 1

      John T. Huston 560Michael A. McDowell 467

      *These numbers are not final. Results from Henderson County were unavailable.

      ---

      Southeastern School Board: vote for 3

      Randall Q. Smith 279 XDavid Neill 236John Eilers 282 XDavid Mark Cox 238 X

      ---

      Dallas City Commissioner: vote for 4

      Harold E. Northrup, Jr. 107Esther Newberry 115Sally Six 61Kevin Brewer 47Thomas Schaefer 101Robert Weese 76

      *These numbers are not final. Results from Henderson County were unavailable.

      ---

      Carthage Alderman, Ward 1: vote for 1

      Teresa Russell 34.68%Edward J. Owen 65.32% X

      ---

      LaHarpe Alderman, Ward 3: vote for 1

      Brian Lovell 55.56% XBenny Cox 44.44%

      ---

      Nauvoo Alderman, Ward 3: vote for 1

      Larry Nicholl 47.12%Beverly Reynolds 52.88% X

      ---

      Bowen Village Trustees: vote for 3

      Greg Flesner 23.16% XDavid Campbell 24.29 XChristopher Akers 18.64Beverly Leasman 33.90 X

      ---

      Elvaston Village Trustee: vote for 1

      Robert G. Loveless 66.67% XMichael E. Frakes 33.33%

      ---

      Plymouth Village Trustees: vote for 3

      Marlene Kimble 68 XRod L. Baker 41Caitlin Drake 55 XSteve Griswold 42 X

      ---

      West Point Village Trustees: vote for 3

      Kenneth Royer 32.14% XEarlene Homan 30.95% X Debbie Mann 13.10%Cody Watterkotte 23.81% X

      MCDONOUGH COUNTY

      Macomb Alderman at Large: vote for 1

      Donald Wynn - 51.48% XChristopher Zimmerman - 48.52%

      ---

      Macomb Alderman, Ward 4: vote for 1

      Thomas H. Koch - 58.76% XDavid J. Bosworth - 41.24%

      ---

      Colchester Alderman, Ward 2: vote for 1

      George Schrodt (D) - 32.43%Catherine E. Louderman (R) - 54.05 % XBronson Eddington (I) - 13.51%

      ---

      Colchester Alderman, Ward 3: vote for 1

      Robert L. Bice (D) - 22.89%Kaye Mowen (R) - 77.11% X

      ---

      Bushnell Alderman, Ward 2: vote for 1

      Jon Fayhee (C) - 49.28%Dwight Taflinger (R) - 50.72 % X

      ---

      Bushnell Alderman, Ward 4: vote for 1

      Jerry Merrick (C) - 63.93% XMark Fisher (R) - 36.07%

      ---

      Good Hope Village President: vote for 1

      Judith A. Julien (P) - 37.84%Todd Danner (I) - 62.16% X

      ---

      Good Hope Village Trustee: vote for 3

      Randy Stambaugh (P) - 13.36%Imogene Plate (P) - 12.44%Patricia Taylor (P) - 6.91%David Farquhar (I) - 18.66% XLyle Powell (I) - 12.67%Geoffrey Schulz (I) - 16.13% XGary Morrell (I) - 19.82% X

      ---

      Industry Village Trustee: vote for 3

      Danny L. Irwin (I) - 31.82% XThomas J. Thompson (I) - 31.06% XCharles H. Hite (I) - 9.85%Scott M. Jones (I) - 27.27% X

      ---

      Bushnell-Prairie City School District: vote for 1

      Jonathan "Jonny" Miller - 32.19%Mary Mendenhall - 67.81% X

      ---

      Macomb School Board: vote for 3

      Matthew J. Bierman - 16.68% X*Christopher J. Sutton - 17.60% X*Joanna Graham - 11.24%*Dan Barclay - 12.23%Matthew Clark - 9.16%Jill Joline Myers - 16.47%Jude L Kiah - 16.62% X

      *no more than 2 may be elected due to geography

      ---

      Proposition for city of Bushnell:

      Shall the City of Bushnell increase the municipal retailers and service occupation tax from 0% to 1/2 of 1% on the sale of tangible personal property other than food and medicine purchased at retail and sale of service from a retailer within the City of Bushnell for expenditure on public infrastructure?

      YES - 43.52%NO - 56.48% X

      MORGAN COUNTY

      Waverly Alderman, Ward 3: vote for 1

      Jeff Grimmett (R) 81% XJay Dewitt (D) 19%

      ---

      Murrayville Village Trustee: vote for 1

      Jeremy L. Johnson 42%Stephen R. Lakin 58% X

      ---

      Jacksonville School Board: vote for 4

      Steven Cantrell 18% XCheryl Ballard 14%Ken Heaton 15%Craig Albers 15%Valerie Flowers 7%Mike Lonergan 15%Paula Stewart 15%

      Race tied for 2nd, 3rd and 4th place. Winner to be determined.

      PIKE COUNTY, ILLINOIS

      Barry Alderman, Ward 1: vote for 1

      Ricky Allen 65% XLarry W. Bradshaw 35%

      ---

      Pittfield Alderman, Ward 2: vote for 1

      Richard J. Bennett 59% XD.J. Westmaas 11%Roger C. Hall 17%Ed Knight 13%

      ---

      Pittfield Alderman, Ward 3: vote for 1

      Bob Evans 77% XElaine Hoaglin 23%

      ---

      Hull Village Trustee: vote for 3

      Roger D. Nichols 26% XMelissa R. Smith 17%Brian Cole 8%Larry M. Moore 25% XRodney Robbins Sr. 25 X

      ---

      Kinderhook Village Trustee: vote for 3

      Angelina Barnes 17% XFloyd Matthew Barnes 26% XAllen Keim 11%George Malone 7%Austin Bradshaw 29% XWilliam R. Grimsley 9%

      ---

      Milton Village President: vote for 1

      Floyd (Bud) Smith 43%Tom Scranton 57% X

      ---

      Milton Village Trustee: 4-YEAR TERM vote for 3

      Carla Allen 25% XDoug Whitlock 29% XMike Lemons 29% XMark Arnold 17%

      ---

      Milton Village Trustee: 2-YEAR TERM vote for 3

      Terry Lacey 39% XLee Holmes 20% XAlicia Wright 24% XJeff Snyder 16%

      ---

      Pearl Village Trustee: vote for 3

      Johnny B. Patton 26% XJoyce Fulmer 25% XCharles Gilbert 26% XDanny L. Guthrie 23%

      ---

      Time Village Trustee: vote for 2

      Harold Foster 15%Anita Dusenberry 44% XJoe Chiatello 41% X

      ---

      Griggsville-Perry School Board: vote for 4

      Tracy M. Flowers 318 XRhonda K. Harris 326 XJon R. Freeman 271Bobbi Jo McCarter 307 XBrian Bradshaw 285 X

      ---

      Western School Board: vote for 4

      Korhan B. Raif 14% XKris W. Koeller 12% XDoug Main 7%Allen Craig 9%Chris Borrowman 10.5% XD. Shane Fee 10%Tyler S. Patterson 9%Karen Robbins 5%Robert Colston 1%Tera Hart 13% XDavid Motley 9%

      ---

      Proposition to establish a North Pike District Library:

      Shall a North Pike District Library be established in part of Pike County?

      YES 76% XNO 24%

      SCHUYLER COUNTY, ILLINOIS

      Schuyler/Industry School Board: vote for 1

      Beth Stambaugh 55% XJeffrey T. Burton 45%

      SCOTT COUNTY

      Winchester Alderman, Ward 3: vote for 1

      Timothy K. Barber 25 XJames A. Simmons 7

      ---

      Naples Town Trustee: vote for 3

      William D. Saylor 15 XJohn H. Thompson 6Jessica Hawk 17 XDeborah J. Miller 6

      ---

      Winchester School Board: vote for 3

      *BIll Jacquot 167*Dan Glossop 191 XMatt Hubbert 215 X

      *no more than 1 may be elected due to geography

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER